11.3.13 Freedom of Information Act
[…] The request will be categorized and controlled under the highest category of records requested, with (a)(3) being the highest.

    Example:

    A request for IRM 11.3 (under (a)(2)), combined with a request for tax records (under (a)(3)) will be logged as an (a)(3) request.

  6. Agencies are required to make available for public inspection in an electronic format, records that have been requested three or more times.

    Note:

    Release of records that meet this requirement must be coordinated through the FOIA Senior Policy Analyst.

Definition of Agency Record

  1. Title 44 USC 3301 defines records as “all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them.”

    Note:

    This definition includes email records maintained by, or on behalf of, current and separated IRS employees.

  2. The FOIA provides for the disclosure of agency records.