6.213.1 Employment in the Excepted Service
[…] Personally Identifiable Information Information that identifies a individual person which could be used in a negative manner. Example of this are: full name, address, phone number, social security number
    Qualification Requirements A set of standards specific to the job being performed identified by the Office of Personnel Management
    Reasonable Accommodation A change in normal business process that allows applicants and employees with disabilities to efficiently apply for and perform the duties of their positions

Positions in the Excepted Service

  1. 5 USC 2103, The Excepted Service, defines excepted service as "those civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service." An excepted position is one that has been removed from the competitive service and, therefore, may be filled without regard to the OPM competitive examining procedures.