- HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUE
[…] Section 6050K(a) also contains express delegations of authority for the Secretary to promulgate regulations prescribing the information required to be disclosed on such partnership returns, the manner in which such returns are made, and the due date of such returns.
Section 6031(a) of the Code provides an express grant of authority for the Secretary to prescribe in forms or regulations partnership reporting information required “for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subtitle A.”
Section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”