- HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUE
[…] Section 6050K(a) requires a partnership to file a return if there is a section 751(a) exchange of any interest in the partnership during any calendar year. Section 6050K(a) further provides that the return must state the name and address of the transferee and transferor in the section 751(a) exchange and such other information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
Section 1.6050K-1(a)(1) generally requires a partnership to make a separate return using Form 8308, Report of a Sale or Exchange of Certain Partnership Interests, with respect to each section 751(a) exchange. Section 1.6050K-1(b) requires the Form 8308 to include the following information: (1) the names, addresses, and taxpayer identification numbers of the transferee and transferor in the exchange and of the partnership filing the return; (2) the date of the exchange; and (3) such other information as may be required by Form 8308 or its instructions. Section 1.6050K-1(f)(1) requires a partnership to file Form 8308 as an attachment to its Form 1065, U.S. Return of Partnership Income, for the partnership’s taxable year that includes the last day of the calendar year in which the section 751(a) exchange took place.
Section 6050K(b) requires a partnership to provide certain information to transferors and transferees that are parties to a section 751(a) exchange on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year of the section 751(a) exchange. Among other things, the information provided to each transferor and transferee must include the information required to be shown on the partnership’s return under section 6050K(a) with respect to such person.
Section 6050K(c)(1) provides that the transferor of the partnership interest must notify the partnership of any exchange described in section 6050K(a). Under section 6050K(c)(2), a partnership is not required to make a return under section 6050K with respect to any exchange until the partnership is notified of such exchange.
Section 1.6050K-1(c)(1) clarifies that each partnership that is required to file a Form 8308 must furnish a statement to the transferor and transferee by the later of (1) January 31 of the year following the calendar year in which the section 751(a) exchange occurs, or (2) 30 days after the partnership receives notice of the exchange as specified under section 6050K(c) and §1.6050K-1(e). A partnership generally must use a copy of the completed Form 8308 as the required statement.