Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-43
[…] Authority

This document amends the regulations under section 263A(f) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding the interest capitalization requirements for improvements that constitute the production of designated property under § 1.263A-8 (final regulations). The final regulations are issued under the express delegation of authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate (Secretary) under section 263A(j), which provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [section 263A].” The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority to the Secretary under section 7805(a) of the Code, which provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background and Summary of Comments

On May 15, 2024, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS published in the Federal Register (89 FR 42404) a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-133850-13) proposing amendments to regulations under 26 CFR part 1 (proposed regulations).