Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-43
[…] SECTION II. BACKGROUND

Section 7508A(a) provides the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate (Secretary) with authority to postpone the time (up to one year) for performing certain acts under the internal revenue laws for a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a terroristic or military action as defined in section 692(c)(2). Section 692(c)(2) defines a terroristic action as “any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies.”