Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-43
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This document amends the regulations under section 263A(f) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding the interest capitalization requirements for improvements that constitute the production of designated property under § 1.263A-8 (final regulations). The final regulations are issued under the express delegation of authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate (Secretary) under section 263A(j), which provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [section 263A].”