Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-43
[…] The final regulations are issued under the authority granted to the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate (Secretary) in sections 42(n) and 7805(a) of the Code.

Section 42(n) provides, in part, “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [section 42] ...”

Section 7805(a) provides, “[T]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background